CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Dr. Wenwen Ma
Unigen Inc.
3005 1st Avenue
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of Nivitol™

Dear Dr. Ma:

In your letter dated May 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is called Nivitol™. It is a patented product discovered and developed by Unigen Inc. Its chemical name is dimethoxytolyl propypresorcinol (CAS# 869743-37-3). The literature that you provided was reviewed by our Laboratory and Scientific Services (LSS). You indicated that, it is an active chemical ingredient, for use in the manufacture of cosmetics and other personal care products.

The applicable subheading for the Nivitol™ will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division